Date & Time: Jul 13, 1965 at 1502 LT
Registration:
N2818G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-336
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
6500
Captain / Total hours on type:
151
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Parkersburg-Wood County Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames in a field. The airplane was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot suffered a heart attack and lost control of the airplane.
Final Report:
N2818G.pdf71.18 KB