Date & Time: Aug 5, 1977 at 2200 LT
Registration:
N2853G
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tyonek - Kasilof
MSN:
AF-188
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2907
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Circumstances:
During an adverse bounced landing at Kasilof Airstrip, the cargo shifted and the airplane went out of control. It crashed and came to rest in flames. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground after the 2,000 pounds cargo shifted upon landing. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Cargo not tied down.
Final Report:
N2853G.pdf82.88 KB