Date & Time: May 20, 1946 at 2010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-47570
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Lake Charles - Newark
MSN:
7977
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While overflying New York city in poor visibility due to fog, the crew started the descent to Newark when the twin engine aircraft hit the 58th floor of the Bank of Manhattan Building located 40 Wall Street. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and all four crew members were killed. Fortunately, there were no casualties in the building or on the ground.