Date & Time: Jul 6, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
43-35565
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Crosse – Fort McCoy – Wright-Patterson
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on a cross-country flight. Following an overnight stop in La Crosse, Wisconsin, due to poor weather, the aircraft departed the next morning for nearby Fort McCoy, to refuel. After refueling, the airplane departed Fort McCoy for Wright-Patterson AFB but during initial climb, the left engine lost power. The pilot-in-command elected to return and completed a turn to the left when the aircraft stalled and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lcdr LeWayne N. Felts,
Cpt Phillip M. Clinton,
1st Lt Rory G. Jahn,
Cwo Kenneth Ziegler.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine shortly after liftoff.