Date & Time: Jan 17, 1965 at 0900 LT
Registration:
XA-NUT
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Durango – Zapotes
MSN:
5960
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The pilot encountered an unexpected situation after takeoff from Durango Airport and elected to return. On final, the twin engine aircraft crashed and was destroyed. All 10 occupants were killed.