Date & Time: Jan 31, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C-12 Huron
Operator:
Registration:
73-1211
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BD-7
YOM:
1973
Country:
Iran
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in the region of Natanz. Two passengers were rescued while five other occupants were killed.