Date & Time: Jan 10, 1978 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N388MC
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cincinnati - Yazoo City
MSN:
LJ-442
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
4047
Captain / Total hours on type:
3661
Circumstances:
On final approach to Yazoo City-Barrier Field, the airplane suffered an engine failure. It entered an uncontrolled descent until it collided with a house located short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed. There were no injuries on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach due to improper maintenance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant - accessory drive assembly: bearing, accessory drive shaft,
- Excessive wear/play,
- Complete engine failure,
- Fire after impact.
Final Report:
N388MC.pdf88.77 KB