Date & Time: Nov 21, 1993 at 1647 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
TG-ACP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Flores – Guatemala City
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Flores Airport on a charter flight to Guatemala City, carrying 12 passengers and one pilot, among them three American citizens. The pilot started the descent to Guatemala City-La Aurora in good weather conditions despite some mountains were shrouded in clouds. On approach, the aircraft struck a mountain located near Palencia, about 20 km northeast of La Aurora Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.