Date & Time: Apr 15, 1976 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Registration:
N37D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Diego – Palm Springs
MSN:
P-335
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
4900
Captain / Total hours on type:
38
Circumstances:
En route from San Diego to Palm Springs, weather conditions deteriorated and the twin engine airplane entered a thunderstorm area with severe turbulences and strong winds. The right empennage assembly and the right outboard wing panel failed in flight, causing the airplane to enter an uncontrolled descent and to crash in flames near Palm Desert. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight and uncontrolled descent after the pilot exceeded the designed stress limits of the aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Windshear,
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Overload failure,
- Continued VFR flight in adverse weather conditions,
- Separation in flight,
- Weather slightly worse than forecast,
- Gusts 80 knots,
- Severe turbulence was reported in area.
Final Report:
N37D.pdf132.93 KB