Date & Time: Jul 31, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
C-GKDX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
LC-271
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Winnipeg Airport, the pilot encountered engine problems. The aircraft lost height and crashed on a factory located near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed but all five occupants were rescued.