Date & Time: Oct 13, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
XB-NUV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
B-128
YOM:
1972
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in an uninhabited area located about 50 km northwest of San Luis Potosí. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control occurred while the aircraft was flying in thunderstorm activity.