Date & Time: Aug 11, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Registration:
N81MD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
B-203
YOM:
1974
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the airplane suffered a double engine failure. The pilot reduced his altitude and completed an emergency landing on a beach located 112 km southeast of Lagos. There were no casualties but the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight for undetermined reasons.