Date & Time: Feb 24, 1974 at 1452 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N9535Q
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Venice – Columbia – Wheeling
MSN:
LC-226
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2300
Captain / Total hours on type:
17
Circumstances:
While descending to Williamstown, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, snow falls and icing conditions. At an altitude of 8,000 feet, the left engine failed and the pilot continued the approach on one engine until he was forced to initiate a go-around manoeuvre. While in traffic pattern-circling, the airplane went out of control, stalled and crashed few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant,
- Improper operation or failed to use anti-icing/deicing equipment,
- Ice carburetor,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Conditions conducive to carburetor/induction system icing,
- Low ceiling and snow,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Reported ram ice at 8,000 feet.
Final Report:
N9535Q.pdf166.64 KB