Date & Time: Jun 4, 1970 at 0039 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N988Q
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dallas - Bethany
MSN:
LC-124
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
1374
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bethany Airport by night, the pilot completed a last turn to join the approach path when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames few miles from the airfield. A passenger was seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during a traffic pattern-circling caused by a spatial disorientation on part of the pilot. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Fog,
- IFR conditions,
- Disorientation while transitioning from VFR to IFR conditions while in a left turn at low altitude.
Final Report:
N988Q.pdf104.94 KB