Date & Time: Dec 9, 1971 at 1453 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N252Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Shreveport
MSN:
LD-150
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
14000
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. He feathered the left propeller then initiated a left turn when control was lost. The airplane nosed down and crashed in a huge explosion, killing all seven occupants.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb due to a master and connecting rods failure. The following factors were reported:
- Under torqued,
- Fatigue fracture,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of ground personnel,
- Failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Over max gross weight about 550 lbs,
- Left engine n°5 conrod cap failed,
- The pilot turned to the dead engine.
Final Report:
N252Q.pdf116.45 KB