Date & Time: Sep 19, 1971
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1024
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín – Manizales
MSN:
LD-397
YOM:
1968
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Medellín Airport at 0846LT bound for Manizales. While approaching La Nubia Airport, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 8 km from the airfield. All seven occupants were killed.