Date & Time: Oct 17, 1998 at 0033 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N138BA
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Minneapolis - Brainerd
MSN:
LD-361
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4738
Captain / Total hours on type:
1813
Aircraft flight hours:
8119
Circumstances:
The pilot said that during the ILS approach he reached a point where he thought he should be seeing the approach lights. He said that he checked the radio to determine if it was on the correct frequency. He said that he realized that the transmit switch was selected to the wrong radio and when he returned his attention to the instruments, he realized that he had allowed the airplane to descend low on the glide path. He said that before he could react, the airplane impacted the terrain.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath and his diversion of attention during a critical phase of flight.
Final Report:
N138BA.pdf87.73 KB