Date & Time: Nov 5, 1982 at 1654 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N1HQ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale - Eleuthera Island
MSN:
LD-275
YOM:
1966
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1395
Circumstances:
The flight departed Fort Lauderdale at 1626 and at 1654 in the vicinity of Bimini was advised to contact Nassau radio. The flight failed to contact Nassau and there were no further communications with the flight. Search efforts produced negative results. IMC prevailed on the proposed route of flight. Radar depictions showed the most severe weather to be between Miami and Bimini. Sigmet 7 issued at 1455 showed an area of embedded thunderstorms extending to a point 100 miles east of Miami with tops to 40,000 feet that was moving ne at 15 knots. The wreckage and all three occupants were not recovered.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: missing aircraft
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
2. (f) weather condition - thunderstorm
Final Report:
N1HQ.pdf85.83 KB