Date & Time: Nov 26, 1969 at 1355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N500X
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Galveston - Galveston
MSN:
LJ-199
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
11367
Captain / Total hours on type:
253
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Galveston-Scholes Airport, Texas. Following several approached, the twin engine aircraft was again approaching the airport when it stalled and crashed into the Galveston Bay, about a mile from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach as the pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N500X.pdf74.05 KB