Date & Time: Jul 10, 1978 at 1046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N278DU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Denver - Richfield
MSN:
LJ-243
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
2715
Captain / Total hours on type:
810
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Denver-Stapleton Airport, while climbing, the left engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in flames in the Aurora district. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed. There were no injuries on the ground.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb due to engine failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failure of the fuel pump system,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- Left engine boost pump inoperative, switched off,
- Crossfeed off,
- Approximately 700 lbs over max gross weight.
Final Report:
N278DU.pdf102.3 KB