Date & Time: Jul 2, 1981 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N100UV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Houston - Dallas
MSN:
LD-151
YOM:
1964
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
398
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude in marginal weather conditions on a flight from Houston to Dallas, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive. During the descent, wings and stabs separated and the aircraft crashed near Madisonville. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft,
- The pilot attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Thunderstorm activity,
- Wings: spars,
- Flight control surfaces: horizontal stabilizer, attachments,
- Overload failure,
- Separation in flight,
- Aircraft observed falling from clouds with wings and stabs separated,
- Pilot lacked recent instrument experience and multi-engine instrument time.
Final Report:
N100UV.pdf119.97 KB