Date & Time: Feb 16, 1967 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
1549
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Portage la Prairie - Portage la Prairie
MSN:
A-749
YOM:
1952
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Portage la Prairie Airport, practicing touch-and-go maneuvers. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field. Both pilots were killed.