Date & Time: Jun 26, 1998 at 1940 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-MSL
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luanda - Lomé - Abidjan
MSN:
BB-815
YOM:
1981
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
1512
Captain / Total hours on type:
201
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a special flight from Luanda to Abidjan with an intermediate stop in Lomé, carrying seven UNO emissaries and one pilot. While descending to Abidjan-Félix Houphouët-Boigny Airport, the pilot encountered very low visibility due to foggy conditions. On approach, the aircraft entered a left turn then an uncontrolled descent and crashed about 30 km from the airport. All eight occupants were killed, among them Alioune Blondin Béye, Malian Minister of Foreign Affairs, aged 59.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot lost control of the aircraft following a spatial disorientation while descending in very low visibility due to foggy conditions. At the time of the accident, wind was from 240 at 7 knots.