Date & Time: Apr 12, 1995
Operator:
Registration:
P2-IAH
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BB-297
YOM:
1977
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft belly landed at Lae-Nadzab Airport. It slid down the runway for few dozen metres before coming to rest. Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported that all three green lights came on in the cockpit panel on approach after the gear were selected down. But following a failure in the electrical system, it appears that all three gears remained stuck on their wheel well.