Date & Time: Nov 28, 2005 at 1038 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N73MW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Farnborough - Paris - Oued Isara - Kaduna - Abuja
MSN:
BB-22
YOM:
1975
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew took delivery of the aircraft in Farnborough and was supposed to transfer it in Abuja following fuel stop in Paris-Le Bourget, Oued Isara and Kaduna. Shortly after takeoff from Kaduna Airport runway 05, while in initial climb, one of the engine caught fire. The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire/failure for unknown reasons.