Date & Time: Apr 13, 1987
Operator:
Registration:
ZS-KMT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Johannesburg - Johannesburg
MSN:
BB-767
YOM:
1981
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew (two instructeurs and three student pilots) departed Johannesburg-Rand Airport for a local training flight. After takeoff, while in initial climb, an instructor simulated an engine failure. The aircraft stalled and crashed on dorms located near the airport and dedicated to the Germiston Mining employees. Three crew members were killed while two others were injured. There were no casualties on the ground.