Date & Time: Aug 21, 1990 at 0758 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:
Registration:
1905
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taipei - Chiayi
MSN:
UC-5
YOM:
1988
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
En route from Taipei to Chiayi, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls and moderate to severe turbulences. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a sugar cane field located in Yuanlin, about 60 km northeast of Chiayi Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 18 occupants were killed, among them high ranking officers of the Taiwan Army who were flying to Chiayi to proceed to an inspection of the military installations. At the time of the accident, weather was poor as the typhoon 'Yancy' was passing over Taiwan.