Date & Time: Jun 15, 1956 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
BHB-1516
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City – Veracruz
MSN:
3969
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising by night, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Torrecillas located near Tlacolulan. All three crew members were killed.