Date & Time: Oct 11, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CCF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Topographic
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Caravelas
MSN:
3070
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a topographic mission between Rio de Janeiro and Caravelas on behalf of the Photogrammetry Services. En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing in Itabira. All six occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.