Date & Time: Sep 21, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Campo dos Afonsos - Campo dos Afonsos
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew left Campo dos Afonsos AFB for a local training flight. The twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near Angra dos Reis, about 100 km west of Rio de Janeiro. The wreckage was found four days later, all seven crew members were killed.