Date & Time: May 5, 1941
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wichita - Wichita
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local test flight on this first prototype of the new Beechcraft 25 (later called AT-10 Wichita) by the US Army. The twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons upon takeoff, killing the pilot Major George Moody who will give his name to the Moody AAF near Valdosta, Georgia.