Date & Time:
Oct 10, 2006 at 0732 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 146
Registration:
OY-CRG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stanvanger-Stord-Molde
MSN:
E2075
YOM:
1987
Flight number:
FLI670
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Copilot / Total hours on type:
250
Aircraft flight hours:
39828
Aircraft flight cycles:
21726
Circumstances:
On landing at Stord-Sorstokken airport, the aircraft did not stop as expected on the 1,200 metres long runway 33. The aircraft overran and eventually came into flames in a wooded area. Four occupants were killed while 12 others were slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post impact fire.