Date & Time:
Apr 22, 2008 at 1817 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 146
Registration:
YR-BEB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Timisoara-Bucarest
MSN:
E2220
YOM:
1993
Flight number:
RMV204
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
67
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On landing in bad weather conditions, the aircraft did not stopped as expected. It veered off runway and came to rest with its right landing gear sheared off. All occupants escaped uninjured but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. The runway was wet due to heavy rain fall.