Date & Time:
Jul 31, 2008 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
N818MV
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Atlantic City - Owatonna
MSN:
258186
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
ECJ81
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
1186
Aircraft flight hours:
6567
Circumstances:
On July 31, 2008, about 0945 central daylight time, East Coast Jets flight 81, a BAe 125-800A airplane, registered N818MV, crashed while attempting to go around after landing on runway 30 at Owatonna Degner Regional Airport, Owatonna, Minnesota. The two pilots and six passengers were killed, and the airplane was destroyed by impact forces. The
nonscheduled, domestic passenger flight was operating under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135. An instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed and
activated; however, it was canceled before the landing. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
Probable cause:
The captain’s decision to attempt a go-around late in the landing roll with insufficient runway remaining. Contributing to the accident were:
- The pilots’ poor crew coordination and lack of cockpit discipline,
- Fatigue, which likely impaired both pilots’ performance, and
- The failure of the Federal Aviation Administration to require crew resource management training and standard operating procedures for Part 135 operators.
Final Report:
N818MV.pdf90.24 KB