Date & Time:
Mar 10, 2019
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
N18BA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
256046
YOM:
1974
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in an illegal mission, carrying a load of 200 kg of cocaine. En route, the crew apparently encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a wooded area located near San Pedro de Peralta. A pilot was killed while the second was seriously injured. The registration N18BA is false.