Date & Time: Dec 15, 1986
Type of aircraft:
BAe 125
Registration:
5N-AWS
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
256042
YOM:
1975
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On approach to Casablanca-Nouasseur Airport, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft crashed into houses located 2 km short of runway. All eight occupants were killed as well as two people on the ground.