Date & Time: Feb 9, 1975 at 0956 LT
Type of aircraft:
BAc 111
Operator:
Jet Travel
Registration:
N711ST
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
South Lake Tahoe - Denver
MSN:
58
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
38
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6191
Captain / Total hours on type:
1014
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a charter flight from South Lake Tahoe to Denver, carrying customers of the Sahara Tahoe Hotel. The takeoff was initiated in bad weather conditions with low clouds, visibility limited to 200 meters, heavy snow falls and an obscured sky. During the takeoff roll, after a course of 1,610 meters, the left main gear struck a snow berm. Directional control was lost and the airplane veered off runway to the left. The nose gear collapsed and the right wing was partially torn off before the airplane came to rest 66 meters to the left of the runway. All 44 occupants were evacuated, two passengers were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial takeoff after the pilot-in-command initiated flight in adverse weather conditions and failed to maintain directional control. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misused or failed to use flaps,
- Inadequate snow removal from airport personnel,
- Snow on runway,
- Low ceiling,
- Snow falls,
- Blowing snow,
- Attempted takeoff from partially cleared runway in low visibility due to heavy snow,
- Hit snow berm and lost control.
Final Report:
N711ST.pdf128.17 KB