Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of an Avro 748 in Kaimana: 10 killed

Date & Time: Aug 9, 1995 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
PK-KHL
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Langgur-Kaimana
MSN:
1735
YOM:
1974
Location:
Kaimana
Special Region of West Papua
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2019