Date & Time: Feb 7, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
JW9010
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dar es-Salaam - Dar es-Salaam
MSN:
1753
YOM:
1977
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Dar es Salaam Airport on a local training flight. En route, he encountered technical problems and was unable to raise the landing gear. The crew returned to the airport where repairs were completed. After takeoff, the crew reported he was unable to lower the landing gear and was then forced to attempt a belly landing. The aircraft came to rest on the runway and both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the gear door latch were blocked for undetermined reasons.