Date & Time: Oct 31, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
S2-ABE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wunrok - Alek
MSN:
1658
YOM:
1968
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing, the aircraft could not be stopped on the remaining distance. It overran, lost its nose gear and came to rest with both propellers damaged. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The accident occurred somewhere in October 2006, exact date unknown.