Date & Time: Apr 28, 1987 at 1005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
HS-THI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chiang Mai - Chiang Rai
MSN:
1708
YOM:
1971
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
39
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Chiang Mai, the crew initiated the approach to Chiang Rai Airport in good weather conditions. The copilot was the pilot-in-command when the aircraft completed a gear up landing. It slid on runway for about 1,075 meters before coming to rest on the runway. All 43 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew failed to extend the landing gear on approach. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The crew failed to follow the approach checklist,
- Lack of crew coordination,
- The captain failed to supervise properly the copilot's actions.