Date & Time: Nov 22, 2004
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
99-999
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1715
YOM:
1972
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the nose gear on landing for unknown reasons.