Date & Time: Nov 6, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Avro 748
Operator:
Registration:
9N-ACM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kathmandu - Pokhara
MSN:
1549
YOM:
1963
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
44
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Pokhara Airport, the hydraulic system failed. The crew lost control of the airplane that veered off runway to the right and collided with a parked Nepal Airways Avro 748 registered 9N-ACW. All 48 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.