Date & Time: Nov 19, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Avro 696 Shackleton
Operator:
Registration:
WR976
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint Mawgan - Saint Mawgan
YOM:
1957
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Newquay-St Mawgan on a training exercise over the Celtic Sea with the HMS Brighton's vessel, on behalf of the 201st Squadron based at RAF Kinloss. While simulating an aerial attack of the HMS Brighton and descending at low height, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Celtic Sea. Two crew members were quickly rescued while nine others were killed.
Crew:
Lt Cdr Christopher Brian Schofield, †
F/Lt Joseph Dennis Fillion, †
S/Ldr Brian Campbell Letechford, †
F/Lt Frank Raymond Hollins, †
F/Lt Edward Thomas Spicer, †
F/Lt Peter John Stowell, †
F/O Keith Robert Gordon, †
F/Sgt John Francis Gent, †
Sgt Arthur Brown, †
Sgt E. Bradshaw,
Sgt R. M. Collins.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined due to the lack of evidences. However, it is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of an insufficient speed while practicing at low altitude.