Date & Time: Sep 17, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
B-028
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Córdoba – Villa Reynolds
MSN:
1504
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
1050
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Córdoba Airport, while cruising by night and in poor weather conditions (thunderstorm activity), the airplane went out of control and crashed on the side of a mountain. All 11 crew members were killed.