Date & Time: Sep 18, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
RF534
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Farnborough - Farnborough
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission from RAF Farnborough, consisting of asymmetric landing exercices. In flight, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a field in Winchester, about 27 miles southwest of RAF Farnborough. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt R. F. Smail, pilot,
W. N. Plews, flight engineer.