Date & Time: May 11, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
SX957
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Fāyid - Fāyid
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training sortie from Fāyid AFB and was carrying a crew of ten that should simulate a combined attack with a RAF Vampire. Registered VZ188, the Vampire was carrying one pilot. In flight, while cruising at low height, both aircraft collided, dove into the ground and crashed 11 miles northeast of the Fāyid airbase. All 11 occupants on both aircraft were killed. It was reported that most of the crew members were cadets on vacation in the region.