Date & Time: Aug 5, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
B-024
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Schedule:
Mendoza - Mendoza
MSN:
1500
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
2450
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no injuries among the crew but the aircraft was damaged at 90% and written off. The crew was engaged in a local training flight.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by abrupt changes in the wind direction.