Date & Time: Mar 7, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 694 Lincoln
Operator:
Registration:
A73-44
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amberley - Amberley
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Amberley AFB, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 8 miles south of Rosewood. All four crew members were killed. Apparently, the loss of control occurred when a parachute release box apparently jammed the control column.