Date & Time: Dec 11, 1960 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 691 Lancastrian
Operator:
Registration:
T-102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima – Antofagasta – El Palomar
MSN:
1464
YOM:
1946
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The four engine aircraft was completing a flight from Lima to El Palomar Airbase in Buenos Aires with an intermediate stop at Antofagasta on behalf of the Correo Aéreo Militar al Exterior (CAME). While approaching Buenos Aires from the west, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when control was lost. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in flames in a field located in San Andres de Giles, about 80 km west of El Palomar Airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and all 31 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control occurred while the crew was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions.